Friday, October 31, 2008

stupid pet tricks

Hey, how youse doin'? It's me, Cookie. I ain't posted a entry here in a while, so thought I'd stop by.

See, I'm convalessin'. Just takin' things easy these days because of something happened the other night.

I was just out mindin' my own business y'know like normal, plannin' the next morning's bird hunt - stuff like that. Anyways, this big dude cat comes along. I mean, musta been about 15 pounds. Big gray. I call him "Smokey", he's the color of pollution.

So this Smokey cat, he wants to mix it up with me. ME! Tough Cookie! So's I tell him, okay pollution cat, g'head. Gimme your best shot. And he did. Slashed me right in the snoz. See the gash?

Cripes, there was like blood everywhere. Looked like my face was gonna fall off, y'know? The neighborhood girls were lovin' that, lemme tellya. Yeah, it's a shame I had that surgery thing and won't be makin' anymore like me, but let's not talk about that, I din't have a say.

So's anyways, my humans helped clean me up 'n' stuff. Found out my face was as handsome an' intact as ever, just had this gaping wound, but it takes more than that to mess this up! And yeah, don't think they didn't notice the other blood on me. Yeah, dat's right - gotta be pollution cat's blood, no? I only got the one wound. Haven't seen the big guy around since either. Huh? HUH? Know what I'm sayin'??

So yeah, I took about a day to do some extra layin' around, and now I'm good to go. I heard the fam sayin' that if I laid around much more, they'd take me to the freakin' vets! I ain't goin' to no freakin' vets, lemme tellya! Hate that place!

So I'm good. Feeling good and back to fightin' weight - in case Smokey's dumb enough to come around some more.

Well, that, and Abby's got the Super Soaker locked and loaded.


  1. Check out that LOOK! Wow, if I were old Smokey - I'd run the other way!

  2. Awwwww poor thing. That looks least it looks to be in a painful spot.

    He needs some catnip to cheer him up.

  3. Cookie, you are one big, tough cat! You should get to sleep on Abby's pillow until that cut is all healed up. G'head!

  4. Yeah Cookie be cookin up big gray cat mean for breakfast. Cookie yu da cat! Yu da cat! no, YU da cat!

  5. I just want too take some time too Thank all the people for doing what you do and making the community what it is im a long time reader and first time poster so i just wanted to say thanks.